Gluten Free Vegan Foods
- Staying gluten free and vegan requires careful meal planning.wheat image by Artur Ciba from Fotolia.com
Any food that contains wheat, rye, barley, wheat and rye-based flour or muesli has gluten in it. Many people cannot eat gluten-based foods due to allergies or conditions like celiac disease.. Vegans, or strict vegetarians, also do not eat any food that contains gluten, either because of a personal choice or dietary restrictions. Maintaining a gluten free vegan diet requires careful planning, but it is not impossible. - Although eggs and most dairy products are gluten free, vegans do not eat them because they are derived from animals. Instead, vegans use substitutes that include soy cheese, non-dairy vegan margarine and soy or rice milk. For eggs, either tofu or a mixture of applesauce and bananas can be used as a more than adequate replacement. Coffee, tea, jam, marmalade, tapioca, rice pudding and fruit are also on the gluten free breakfast menu.
- Lunch presents many different exciting options for vegans. Popular favorites include 3 bean chili, buffalo tempeh and shepherd's pie (using soy and non-dairy substitutes as well as vegetarian gravy and burger crumbles). Another appetizing lunch option is the vegan-friendly falafel (ground chickpea ball) either stuffed inside pita bread or served with hummus, which is a spreadable mix of garlic, tahini, chickpeas, oil and lemon juice.
- Serve up gluten free vegan peanut stir fry, acorn squash, black bean burritos or spinach lasagna for starters. If you are a vegan, you can enjoy a delicious plate of ratatouille, a stewed vegetable dish that uses vegetable broth, is equally delicious whether it is served hot or cold.
Breakfast
Lunch
Dinner
Source...